Hello! Welcome. What you are about to hear are some of the most important words you will ever hear. It is good news for everyone.

Languages Spoken in Papua New Guinea

Select a Language

Indigenous only
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W
X
Y Z
close
Suggested languages 2
English: Australia
English: PNG Coastal
close
Languages Spoken in Papua New Guinea 676
Abau: Itam
Abau: Upriver
Abu
Adzera
Aeka
Aekyom
Agarabi
Agarabi Group
Agi
Agob
Agob: Ende
Agrame
Ak
Akabara
Akeuru
Akolet
Akukem
Alabe & Salakahadi
Ali: Ali Island
Ali: Yakamul
Alu
Ama
Amam
Amanab
Ambulas: Maprik
Ambulas: Wosera-Kamu
Amele
Amol: Arang Mol
Amto
Andra-Hus
Anen Anga
Angaatiha
Angal Heneng
Angal Heneng: Nembi
Angal Heneng: Nipa
Angal Heneng: Waola
Angal: Mendi
Angal: Orone
Angoram
Anjam
Anuki
Apal
Aram: Atiapi
Aramba
Aram: Lolaribu
Are
Aren
Aro
Arop-Lokep
Arop-Lokep: Arop
Arove
Arufe Group
Aruwam
Aselo Group
Aseroc Gamoiya
Au
Auhelawa
Autu
Au: Weteili
Auyana Group
Awa
Awad Bing
Awad Bing: Biliau
Awa: Elakia
Awa & Kakoli Group
Awani
Awa: Southern
Awaula & Gwede
Awun
Ayuka
Bagwa
Bahinemo
Baibai
Bainapi
Baining [Lang. 2]
Balang of Bonggu
Bamu: Lower
Bamu: Upper
Banaro
Barai
Baravaia & Babakarupu
Bariai
Barok
Baruga
Basima
Bauni
Bebeli
Bedamuni
Belarupu
Bembi
Benabena
Bia Ge
Biangai
Biksi
Bimin
Binandere
Binandere: Dawari
Bine
Bine: Kunini
Binumarien
Bisis
Bitara
Biwat
Blimo
Bo
Bogaya
Boiken: Haripmor
Boiken: Munji
Boiken: Yangoru
Boikin
Bola
Bombieta
Borong: Kosorong
Bosalewa
Bosman
Botin
Bo'yei
Bragat
Breri Group
Buang
Buang, Mangga
Bugawac
Buhutu
Buin
Buna
Bunama
Bunama: Gui & Kelologeia
Bunama: Kasikasi
Bunama: Sipupu
Bunama: Weyoko
Bundi
Burum Mindik: Sioari
Busan
Bwaidogen
Bwaidoka: Bwaidoga
Bwanabwana
Bwanabwana: Wale
Chambri
Chini
Chuave
Dadibi: Erave
Daga
Daga Group
Daima
Dami
Dano
Daonda
Dawada & Siga Siga
Dawawa
Dawawa Group
Dedua
Dingana
Dla
Dobu
Dobu: Galubwa & Nade
Dodomona
Doga
Dogoro
Dom
Domu
Doromu-Koki
Duau: Guleguleu
Duau: Siausi
Duau: Somwadina
Dudi
Dumo Group
Dumo: Waramo
Duna Group
Dyaul
Ealeba & Waga Waga: Milne Bay
Edolo
Egum
Eitiep
Ek Nii: North
Ek Nii: South
Enga Group
Enga: Mae
Enga: Sau
English: Australia
English: PNG Coastal
Ese
Ewage
Faiwol
Fanamaket
Fas
Fasu
Foe
Folopa: Suri
Fore Group
Fuvura Group
Fuyuge
Gadsup: Aiyura
Gadsup: Akuna
Gadsup Group
Gadsup: Oyana
Gahuku
Gaina
Gaiobara
Galek
Galu
Gapa Group
Gapapaiwa
Garea & Gameta
Geglep
Ghayavi
Gimi
Gimi Group
Ginuman
Girawa
Gizra
Gnau
Gogo
Gogodala
Golin
Golin: Keri
Golin: Kia
Gombologa
Goodenough, West: Miufau
Goodenough, West: Utalo
Goto
Graged
Guhu-Samane
Guhu-Samane: Sekare
Gumas
Guraso
Guyran & Moitu
Gwahatike
Hahon
Haigwai
Halia
Hamtai
Heiyoho
Hiri Motu
Hotec
Hula
Hula: Karonai
Huli
Hunjara-Kaina Ke
Hunjara-Kaina Ke: Hunjara
Iakaikeke
Iamalele
Iamalele: Gwabegwabe
Iatmul
Ibawana/Kao Kao
Idi
Iduna: Belebele & Kwayaudili
Iduna: Central Vivigani
Iduna: Mataita & Ufufu
Iduna: Waibula
Imbongu
Inoke
Ipili
Iwal
Iwam
Iwam, Sepik
Jabem
Joju
Kaipi
Kakabai
Kala
Kalam Group
Kalamo
Kaliai-Kove
Kalo Kalo
Kalou
Kaluli
Kamano-Kafe
Kamasau
Kambaira
Kamnam
Kamula
Kanasi
Kanasi Group (Lang. 1)
Kanasi Group (Lang. 2)
Kandas
Kandawo
Kaninuwa
Kanite
Kanum Group
Kara
Karaube
Karawa
Karnai
Karobe
Karoto
Kaulong
Kayik
Keapara
Keapara: Alukuni
Keapara: Keakalo
Keapara: Makerupu
Kedzo
Kenedibi
Kerewo: Gibario
Keveri
Kewapi, East
Keyagana
Keyagana Group
Khehek
Kibiri: Porome
Kilmeri
Kire
Kiriwina Group
Kis
Kiwai, Northeast: Arigibi
Kiwai, Northeast: Gibaio
Kiwai, Northeast: Kope
Kiwai, Northeast: Urama
Kiwai, Southern
Kiwai, Southern: Eastern Kiwai
Kobon
Koiari
Koitabu
Kol [Papua New Guinea]
Koluwea & Sewa
Kombio
Konai
Korafe: Northern
Korafe-Yegha: Yegha
Koriki
Koromira: Koianu
Koromu
Kounoua
Kovai
Kovio
Krisa
Kuanua
Kuanua: Raluana
Kuman
Kuman: Ega
Kuni-Boazi
Kunimaipa
Kunimaipa: Gajili
Kunimaipa: Kate
Kurti
Kwanaula & Loboda
Kwanga
Kwangei
Kware
Kware: Ganaze & Garihe
Kware: Lagume
Kwomtari
Kyaka
Kyenyingbarang
Labo
Labogai
Labuain
Lamalele: Masimasi
Lamogai: Pulie-Rauto
Lau Seranga
Lavongai
Leipon
Lele
Lembena
Lenkau
Lihir
Lilam
Lomitawa & Meudana
Londru
Loniu
Lontes
Lote
Madak
Magleri
Mahg
Maiadomu
Mailu
Maisin
Maivara
Maiwa
Maiwala
Maleu-Kilenge: Maleu
Mamhoaf
Mamusi
Managalas: Averi
Managalas: Nupa
Managalas: Wakue
Manam
Manambu
Mandara
Mandara: Tabar
Mandarin
Mangseng: Lavege
Manubara
Maprik: Jambitanget
Maprik: Tamaui
Maprik: Wingei
Mari
Masam
Mataru
Mato
Mauwake
Mbore
Mbula
Medlpa
Mekeo
Melamela
Mendi Group
Mengen
Menya
Mian
Migabac
Minavega
Mindri
Miniafia Oyan
Miniafia Oyan: Miniafia
Misima-Panaeati
Mogiala
Molima
Morigi
Motu
Motuna
Mountain Arapesh
Mouwase
Mubani: Dausuami
Mufian
Mufian: Supari
Muhiang Group
Mum
Munga
Murik
Musian
Mutu: Malai
Muyuw: Iwa
Muyuw: Wamwan
Mwatebu & Dalubia-Sawetaetae
Nagatiman
Nagovisi
Nahu
Nai
Nakanai
Nakanai: Maututu
Nalik
Nama
Nama: Papua New Guinea
Nambo
Namia
Narak
Nasioi
Nasioi: Kongara
Ndrukul: Liap
Ngala
Ngalum
Ngalum: Kowelmin
Ngalum: Sibil
Niksek
Nimo
Ningerum
Ningil
Ninikani
Nobonob
Nomane: Kewo-Meba
Nootka: Nitinat
North Wahgi: Banz-Nondugl
Notsi
Notu
Novah
Nuku
Nukumanu
Numanggang
Oganibi
Ogea
Okim
Oksapmin
Olko
Olo
Olo: Nengian & Pultalul
Omaa
One
Onjob
Ono
Onobasulu
Ontenu
Orokaiva
Orokolo
Ota
Owiniga
Pa
Pahi
Paibuna
Pak
Paluai
Panaeate Group
Pano
Patpatar
Pauaia
Pefiyahe
Pele-Ata: Ata
Penchal
Petats
Petats: Matsungan
Peteka
Pirpir
Polopa
Psohoh
Qaqet
Ramoaaina
Ramoaaina: Makado
Rao
Rao Group
Raua
Rawo
Rotokas
Rotokas: Aita
Rumu
Safeyoka
Saliba: Logea
Samanai: Amau
Samberigi
Samo
Sanaroa Group
Sanio-Hiowe
Saposa
Sauch of Bonggu
Seimat
Seleput
Sengedzi
Sepoe
Sera
Siane: Alango
Siane Group
Siane: Keto
Siane: Kolepa
Siane: Komoigaleka
Siane: Komongu
Siane: Ona
Siar
Sibe
Simog
Sim Simla
Sina
Sinagoro: Tuburamo
Sinasina
Sinaugoro
Sinaugoro: Babagarubu
Sinaugoro: Balawaia
Sinaugoro: Boku
Sinaugoro: Taboro
Sinaugoro: Tubuga
Sinaugoro: Wiga
Sissano Group
Sita
Soimuol
Solong
Solos
Sori
Suan
Suau
Suau: Bona Bona
Suau Group
Suau: Lausaha
Suau: Maisafana
Suau: Sagaho-Savaia
Suau: Sinaki
Suena
Suki
Sulamisi
Sulka
Sursurunga
Taeme
Tai
Taimi
Tairora, South: Omwunra-Toqura
Tairora Group
Tairuma
Takarubi
Takia
Takuu
Tami
Taupota
Tawala
Tawala: Awayama
Tawala: Bohilai
Tawala: Kehelala
Telefol
Teop
Teop: Rausara
Tidi
Tifal
Tifal: Atbalmin
Tigak
Timeini
Tingau I
Tinputz: Vasui
Titan
Toangai
Toaripi
Toaripi: Kaipi
Tok Pisin
Tsia
Tsinali
Tuma-Irumu
Tumleo
Turama
Tuwari
Ubir
Uisai
ULAU II
Umanakaina
Umanakaina : Mountain
Umbundu
Upper Musa
Urat Group
Urat: Wusyep Yehre
Urim
Usarufa
Vanatinae
Vanatinae: Rambuso
Vidia: Dawawa & Dima
Vitu
Waffa Group
Wagawaga
Wagumi
Wahalunga
Wahgi Group
Wahgi: Mid-Wahgi
Waima
Waima: Roro
Wakien
Walwali
Wampar
Wantoat Group
Wapi & Wapi: West
Waris
Washkuk
Waskia
Watakataui
Wedau
Wedau: Kwamana
Wedau: Topura.
Wegadagada & Yoo Subia
Weridai
West Morehead Group
Wewak
Wipi
Wiru
Wiyauman
Wogamusin
Wom Group
Wom [Papua New Guinea]
Wompul
Wosera
Wosera: Moi
Wosera: Nunguaia
Wutung
Wuvulu-Aua
Yagaria
Yagaria: Huageya
Yagwoia
Yahang
Yambeki
Yambes
Yangumdai Group
Yapunda
Yareba
Yate
Yauo
Yele
Yemeraba
Yerakai
Yessan-Mayo
Yessan-Mayo: Yawu
Yigel
Yil
Yilui
Yis
Yis: You
Yongkom
Yuri
Yuwei
Zanofil
Zia: Mawae
Zimakani
Ömie
Ömie: Ihuaje
Ömie: Juvaje
open
Global Languages 24